Council meetings and agendas


A meeting of the combined Otago and Southland Regional Transport Committees to be held on Friday 31 March, commencing at 10:30am.  The venue for this meeting is the Council Chamber, Clutha District Council, 1 Rosebank Terrace, Balclutha.

The next scheduled Council meeting will be held on Wednesday 5 April, commencing at 1:00pm  The venue is the Lindis Conference Room, Brydone Hotel, 115 Thames Street, Oamaru.


The agendas and associated reports for these meetings will be available below, 48 hours before the meeting.  Members of the public are welcome to attend.

The schedule of Committee and Council meetings to the end of 2017 can be viewed here.

For more information contact the Committee Secretary, Lauren McDonald on 03 474 0827 or email Lauren.McDonald@orc.govt.nz

RSSSubscribe to RSS feed

March 2017

Agendas and Reports Audio recording and Confirmed minutes
Agenda Audit and Risk Subcommittee meeting 8 March 2017.pdf
Combined Regulatory Committee agenda - 22 March 2017.pdf Regulatory Committee audio file (12 MB)

Combined Technical Committee agenda - 22 March 2017.pdf

TXX Appendix to item 1 - Ryder Lake Snow Report 9Mar17_Final.pdf

T02 Appendix 2016 - Clutha River_Mata-Au channel morphology report.pdf

Technical Committee audio file (10 MB)

Combined Policy Committee agenda - 22 March 2017.pdf

PXX Appendix 1-Waterways Research Qualitative and Quantitative Findings Versus Dec 2016 Final.pdf

PXX Appendix 2 - Non PC6A Literature review_FINAL_SEL_ORC WQ Review_Final-10-02-17.pdf

PXX Appendix 3 - Clutha District Coastal Environment of Otago Natural Character.pdf

PXX Appendix 3 - Clutha District Natural Character Assessment Sheets.pdf

PXX Appendix 3 - Clutha District Oustanding Natural Features and Landscape Assessment Sheets.pdf

PXX Appendix 3 - Dunedin City Coastal Environment of Otago Natural Character.pdf

PXX Appendix 3 - Dunedin City Natural Character Assessment Sheets.pdf

PXX Appendix 3 - Dunedin City Outstanding Natural Feature and Landscape Assessment Sheets.pdf

PXX Appendix 3 - Waitaki District Coastal Environment of Otago Natural Character.pdf

PXX Appendix 3 - Waitaki District Natural Character Assessment Sheets.pdf

Pxx Appendix 3 -Waitaki District Oustanding Natural Feature and Landscape Assessment Sheets.pdf

Policy Committee audio file (19 MB)

Combined Finance and Corporate Committee agenda - 22 March 2017.pdf

FC02 2017 AP Consultation Doc.pdf

FC02 XX Annual Plan 2017-18 PDF.pdf

XX Petition to retain Centre City New World bus stop for Mosgiel services.pdf

FCXX appendix to Draft Annual Plan report - Final report from Castalia.pdf

Finance and Corporate Committee audio file (20 MB)
Combined Communications Committee agenda - 22 March 2017.pdf Communications Committee audio file (7 MB)
Otago Southland Regional Transport Committees Agenda - 2017 March 31.pdf

February 2017

Agendas and Reports Audio recording and Confirmed minutes

Combined Council meeting agenda - 22 February 2017 - public.pdf

Council Meeting Part 1 audio file (MP3 14 MB)

Council Meeting Part 2 audio file (MP3 16 MB)

Committee meetings - 8 February 2017.pdf

Combined RTC agenda and reports for 17 February 2017.pdf

Communications Committee agenda and reports for 8 February 2017.pdf

Communications Committee audio file (MP3 10 MB)

Regulatory Committee agenda and reports for 8 February 2017.pdf

Ten Year Management Plans for Lagarosiphon at Lakes Dunstan and Wanaka 2016-2015 and Lagarosiphon incursion in Kawarau River 2016-2019.pdf

Please note: Due to a technical issue the recording commences at Item 1 of the agenda.

Regulatory Committee Part 1 audio file (MP3 13 MB)

Regulatory Committee Part 2 audio file (MP3 12 MB)

Technical Committee agenda and reports for 8 February 2017.pdf

Air Emission Inventory 2016.pdf

Technical Committee audio file (MP3 9 MB)

Policy Committee agenda and reports for 8 February 2017.pdf

Policy Committee Part 1 audio file (MP3 18 MB)

Policy Committee Part 2 audio file (MP3 13 MB)

Finance and Corporate Committee agenda and reports - 8 February 2017.pdf

Bus Users Petition presented at Council meeting 7 Dec 2016.pdf

Finance and Corporate Committee Part 1 audio file (MP3 14 MB)

Finance and Corporate Committee Part 2 audio file (MP3 13 MB)

January 2017

Agendas and Reports Confirmed Minutes

 

 

December 2016

Agendas and Reports Confirmed Minutes

Otago Southland Regional Transport Committee Agenda

Combined Council meeting public agenda - 7 December 2016.pdf
4 Month Review to October 2016.pdf
ORC Code of Conduct 2016.pdf
ORC Standing Orders.pdf

November 2016

Agendas and Reports Confirmed Minutes

 Combined Council agenda - public for 2 November 2016.pdf

Minutes of Council meeting 2 November 2016 (signed).pdf
Agenda and report for Extraordinary Council meeting - 23 November 2016.pdf Extraordinary Meeting of Council Minutes 23 November 2016 (signed).pdf
Combined Committee agendas and reports - Public for 23 November 2016.pdf

October 2016

Agendas and Reports Confirmed Minutes
Combined Council agenda 26 October 2016 - Public.pdf

 

Minutes of the inaugural meeting of Council 26 October 2016.pdf

September 2016

Agendas and Reports Confirmed Minutes
Combined agenda Committees public - 7 September 2016.pdf

Combined Council agenda 28 September 2016- public.pdf

Annual Report 2015-16.pdf

12 Month Review to 30 June 2016.pdf

Technical Committee minutes 7 September 2016 (signed).pdf

Regulatory Committee Minutes 7 September 2016 (signed).pdf

Policy Committee Minutes 7 September 2016 (signed).pdf

CardronaMAR Pre-feasibilityAssess_Golders.pdf

Management flows for aquatic ecosystems in the Manuherikia River.pdf

Finance and Corporate Committee minutes 7 September 2016 (signed).pdf

Communications Committee minutes 7 September 2017 (signed).pdf

 

August 2016

Agendas and Reports Confirmed Minutes
Combined Council Agenda 10 August - Public.pdf Minutes of Council meeting 10 August 2016.pdf
In Committee Council minutes of 10 August 2016 for Item 14 - Hearing Committee Recommendations for PC5A Lindis.pdf
Minutes of a meeting of the Otago and Southland Regional Transport Committees held on Thursday 11 August 2016

July 2016

Agendas and Reports Confirmed Minutes
Combined Committee agendas 20 July - public.pdf Minutes Finance and Corporate Committee 20 July 2016.pdf
Agenda Extraordinary Council meeting 20 July 2016.pdf Minutes Extraordinary Council 20 July 2016.pdf
The Natural Hazards of South Dunedin report - July 2016.pdf Minutes Communications Committee 20 July 2016.pdf
Management Flows for Aquatic Ecosystems of the Pigburn.pdf Minutes Policy Committee 20 July 2016.pdf
Port Otago Ltd Statement of Corporate Intent - 3 yrs to 30-6-19 to ORC 13 Jul 2016.pdf Minutes Regulatory Committee 20 July 2016.pdf
Unit 5 Southern Services Route Options (showing Network).pdf Minutes Technical Committee 20 July 2016.pdf

June 2016

Agendas and Reports Confirmed Minutes
Combined Committees Agenda 8 June 2016 - public.pdf Minutes Finance and Corporate 8 June 2016.pdf
Bodeker Scientific Meterological interventions for PM10_Geo-engineering air quality__Conway ___.pdf Minutes Technical Committee 8 June 2016.pdf
Environet Ltd BurnerTechnologyReview2016 FINAL.pdf Minutes Communication Committee - 8 June 2016 (signed).pdf
Cardrona River channel morphology.pdf Minutes Policy Committee 8 June 2016.pdf
Pomahaka River morphology and riparian management strategy.pdf Regulatory Committee Minutes 8 June 2016.pdf
Natural Hazards on the Clutha Delta.pdf
ORC Preliminary Options Report - Feldspar.pdf
2016 - Taieri River morphology and riparian management strategy - Strath Taieri.pdf
Combined Council Public Agenda 22 June 2016.pdf Minutes of the Council Meeting 22 June 2016.pdf
XX Annual Plan 2016-17.pdf

May 2016

Agendas and Reports Confirmed Minutes
Agenda Council Meeting - 11 May 2016 37 Minutes Council Meeting 11 May 2016.pdf
Remuneration Authority - setting proposals for local authorities
Proposed designation 734 Otago Racing Club
Proposed designation 218 - Otago racing Club
Otago Racing Club Map
Proposed designation - Submission 554 Otago Business Park
Proposed designation - Submission 845 Owhiro River Ltd
Proposed designation - Submission 845 Owhiro River Ltd - map
Proposed designation - Submission 845 Owhiro River Ltd - property map with ORC drain
Proposed designation - Submission 1063 Michael Brough

April 2016

Agendas and Reports Confirmed Minutes
Committee Agenda Minutes Finance and Corporate 20 April 2016.pdf
8 Month review Minutes Technical Committee 20 April 2016.pdf
Cardrona water quality Minutes Communications Committee 20 April 2016.pdf
Water Resources on Obelisk and Old Man Ranges Minutes Policy Committee 20 April 2016.pdf
AgResearch Nitrogen and Phosphorus report Regulatory Committee Minutes 20 April 2016.pdf

March 2016

Agendas and Reports Confirmed Minutes
Combined Otago Southland Regional Transport Committee meeting 
Late report - Request to vary RLTP
8 March 2016

Regulatory Committee Minutes 09 March 2016.pdf

Minutes Communications Committee 09 March 2016.pdf

Committee Agendas 9 March 2016
Annual Plan 2016/17
Annual Plan Consultation Document
Castalia Final Economic Report
Management Flows Aquatic Systems in the Kaihiku Stream

Confirmed Minutes Technical Committee 09 March 2016.pdf

Minutes Finance and Corporate 09 March 2016.pdf

 Minutes Policy Committee 09 March 2016.pdf

Council Agenda 23 March 2016 Minutes Council meeting 23 March 2016.pdf

February 2016

Agendas and Reports Confirmed Minutes
Council agenda 10 February 2016 Council 10 February 2016
Otago Civil Defence Emergency Management Joint Committee meeting 22 February 2016

January 2016

Agendas and Reports Confirmed Minutes
Agenda Extraordinary Council 27 January 2016.pdf Extraordinary Council 27 January 2016
Committee Agendas public 27 January 2016.pdf Communications Committee
Finance and Corporate Committee
Policy Committee
Regulatory Committee
Technical Committee

December 2015

Agendas and Reports Confirmed Minutes

 Council 9 December

Council meeting 9 December 2015
Late item - minutes Otago-Southland Regional Transport Committee meeting 10 November 2015

 

November 2015

Agendas and Reports Confirmed Minutes
Otago and Southland Regional Transport Committees 10 November 2015
- Agenda
- Minutes of meeting 1 September
Committee Agendas 25 November 2015

Communications Committee
Finance and Corporate Committee
Policy Committee
Regulatory Committee
Technical Committee

October 2015

Agendas and Reports Confirmed Minutes

 Committee Agenda 14 October 2015
Attachments:
Kakanui Estuary Hydrodynamic Model
Kakanui River morphology and riparian management strategy

 

Communications Committee
Finance and Corporate Committee
Policy Committee
Regulatory Committee
Technical Committee
Council Agenda 28 October 2015

 Council 28 October 2015

September 2015

Agendas and Reports Confirmed Minutes

Committee Agenda 2 September 2015
Attachments:
12 month review - full report
Seismic Hazard Queenstown Lakes

Communications Committee
Finance and Corporate Committee
Policy Committee
Regulatory Committee
Technical Committee
Regional Transport Committee meeting 1 September

 

Council agenda 16 September 2015 Council 16 September 2015
Annual Report 2014-15

August 2015

Agendas and Reports

Confirmed Minutes

Council Agenda 5 August
Attachments:
Proposed Plan Change 3C (Waiwera Catchment minimum flow)
Proposed Plan Change 4B (Groundwater Allocation)
Proposed Plan Change 4C (Groundwater Management: Cromwell Terrace Aquifer)

Council 5 August

July 2015

Agendas and Reports

Confirmed Minutes
Extraordinary Council meeting 22 July

 Extraordinary Meeting 22 July

Committee meetings

Report to Technical Committee:
Coastal Otago flood event 3 June 2015

Communications Committee
Finance and Corporate Committee
Policy Committee
Regulatory Committee
Technical Committee

Attachments - Technical Committee:
Item 1 DCC Active Landslides Summary
and GNS Science Dunedin landslide susceptibility
Item 2 2015 State of the Environment Air
Item 4 Lindis catchment water quality study
Item 5 The effects of the 24 hour voluntary irrigation shutdown on flows in the Taieri River

 

Attachments - Policy Committee Proposed Plan Change 5A Lindis Integrated water management:
1.  Comments on consultation draft
2. Proposed Plan Change 5A
2a.  Lindis maps
2b. Bendigo Tarras maps
3. Section 32 Evaluation report
4.  Guidance for consent renewal and replacement of deemed permits

June 2015


Agendas and Reports

Confirmed Minutes
Council 24 June Council 24 June

Committee agendas 3 June
Attachments:
LTP - Summary of Submissions - recommendations
Flood Hazard on the Taieri Plain (revised version)

Communications Committee
Finance and Corporate Committee
Policy Committee
Regulatory Committee
Technical Committee

CDEM Group agenda 11 June 2015

May 2015

Agendas and Reports

Confirmed Minutes
Council agenda 6 May Council 6 May 2015
Late report to Council:  RFT2015-1 Unit 5 - Southern Routes - Tender Award

April 2015

Agendas and Reports

Confirmed Minutes
Committee agendas 22 April
Attachments:
8 month review - Finance and Corporate
Lower Waitaki Options Report - Technical
RPS proposed for notification and
RPS S32 Report - Policy

Communications Committee
Finance and Corporate Committee
Policy Committee
Regulatory Committee
Technical Committee

Agenda for Extraordinary Council meeting 22 April
Otago Southland Regional Land Transport Plans 2015-21 for adoption
Minutes Extraordinary Council 22  April 2015

Agenda ORC and ES Regional Transport Committees 13 April 2015

ORC and ES Regional Transport Committee 13 April 2015

Draft Otago Southland Regional Land Transport Plans 2015-21
Road Safety in Otago and Southland:
1. Road safety
2. Serious trauma (by district)
3. Tourist drivers

March 2015

Agendas and Reports Confirmed Minutes
Committee agendas 11 March Communications Committee
Finance and Corporate Committee
Policy Committee
Regulatory Committee
Council 25 March

 Minutes Council 25 March

January/February 2015

Agendas and Reports Confirmed Minutes
Committee agendas Communications Committee
Finance and Corporate Committee
Policy Committee
Regulatory Committee
Technical Committee
Full report Item 1, Technical Committee - Management Flows for Aquatic Ecosystems in 12 Mile Creek

 

Council 11 February
Attachments - Plan Change 3B report (Item 5)

Minutes Council 11 February

Agenda Civil Defence Emergency Management Group 19 February 2015

Minutes CDEMG 19 February 2015

December 2014

Agendas and Reports Confirmed Minutes
Council agenda 10 December 2014 Confirmed minutes
Attachments Council 10 December 2014 - Plan Changes 4B and 4C

 

Otago Southland Regional Transport Committees 16 December 2014

November 2014

Agendas and Reports Confirmed Minutes
Committee agendas Communications Committee
Policy Committee
Regulatory Committee
Technical Committee
Regional Policy Statement Consultation Draft

 

Regional Public Transport Plan for adoption
Agenda Special Council meeting 26 November 2014 Minutes Special Council 26 November 2014
Regional Policy Statement Consultation Draft

 

Agenda Civil Defence Emergency Management Group 14 November 2014 Minutes CDEMG 14 November 2014

October 2014

Agendas and Reports Confirmed Minutes

Committee agendas 15 October

Communications Committee
Finance and Corporate Committee
Policy Committee
Regulatory Committee
Additional Council agenda 15 October
Attachment:  Annual Report 2013-14

Council 15 October 2014

Council agenda 30 October Council 30 October 2014

September 2014

Agendas and Reports Confirmed Minutes
Council agenda 17 September 2014 Council 17 September 2014

 

Committee agendas 4 September 2014 Communications Committee 4Sep14
Finance and Corporate Committee 4Sep14
Policy Committee 4Sep14
Regulatory Committee 4Sep14
Technical Committee 4Sep14

Attachments for Committee meetings:
- 12 month review to 30/6/14
- Septic Tank Distribution in Otago
- Flood and erosion hazard in the upper Clutha River
- Shag River Morphology
- Waianakarua channel morphology

August 2014

Agendas and Reports Confirmed Minutes

 Council meeting 6 August 2014

Council 6 August 2014
Agenda Civil Defence Emergency Management Group 22 August 2014 CDEMG 22 August 2014

July 2014

Agendas and Reports Confirmed Minutes

Committee agendas 24 July 2014
Attachment:
Report - Coastal Morphology of South Otago

Communications Committee
Finance and Corporate Committee
Policy Committee
Regulatory Committee
Technical Committee

June 2014

Agendas and Reports Confirmed Minutes

Agenda Council meeting 25 June 2014
Annual Plan 2014-15

Council 25 June 2014
Committee agendas 4 June 2014

Communications Committee
Finance and Corporate Committee
Policy Committee
Regulatory Committee
Technical Committee

Technical Committee attachments:
GNS Science report Dunedin district liquefaction
Dunedin City District Plan and Natural Hazards - Overview
Dunedin City Coastal Communities Hazard Summary Brighton to Aramoana
Dunedin City Coastal Communities Hazard Summary Long Beach to Waikouaiti
Dunedin City Taieri flood hazard
Dunedin City urban streams flood hazard
Shag River water quality report
Lake Tuakitoto catchment water quality
Tuapeka River management flows for aquatic ecosystems 

Finance and Corporate Committee attachments:
Summary of Annual Plan submissions
2014-15 Annual Plan
Policy Committee attachments:
Cromwell Terrace - Proposed Plan Change 4C
Pomahaka - Proposed Plan Change 3B

May 2014

Agendas and Reports Confirmed Minutes
Council Agenda 7 May 2014 (3 MB) Council 7 May 2014
Agenda Civil Defence Emergency Management Group 20 May 2014 Minutes CDEMG 20 May 2014


April 2014

Agendas and Reports Confirmed Minutes

 Regional Transport Committee 3 April 2014

Committee agendas 16 April 2014





Finance and Corporate Committee Item 3 - 8 Month Review to 28 February 2014
Policy Item 1 - Notifying Proposed Plan Change 4B, Appendices 1-3
Policy Item 2 - Plan Change 5A Consultation Draft - Appendices 1 & 2
Technical Item 2 - The hazard significance of landslides in and around Dunedin City
Technical Item 3 - South Otago Basins Groundwater Report
Technical Item 4 - Management Flows for Aquatic Ecosystems in the Tokomairiro River
Communications Committee
Finance and Corporate Committee
Policy Committee
Regulatory Committee
Technical Committee














March 2014

Agendas and Reports Confirmed Minutes

Committee agendas (1.13 MB) 13 March


Council agenda 26 March 2014
Plan Change 6A
Plan Change 6A maps

Communications Committee
Finance and Corporate Committee
Policy Committee
Regulatory Committee
Technical Committee

Council 26 March

February 2014

Agendas and Reports Confirmed Minutes

Council agenda 12 February

Council 12 February 2014
Regional Transport Committee 13 February

January 2014

Agendas and Reports Confirmed Minutes
Communications Committee (PDF, 1 MB) 29 January 2014
Finance and Corporate Committee (PDF, 1 MB) ( 29 January 2014
Policy Committee (PDF, 800 KB) 29 January 2014
Regulatory Committee (PDF, 2.8 MB) 29 January 2014
Technical Committee (PDF, 2.6 MB) 29 January 2014

December 2013

Agendas and Reports Confirmed Minutes

Council agenda 11 December (2 MB)

Attachments:

11 December 2013

November 2013

Agendas and Reports Confirmed Minutes
Council 6 November 2013 (PDF, 915KB) Council 6 November 2013 (PDF, 271KB)
Finance and Corporate Committee (PDF, 1MB) 20 November 2013
Technical Committee (PDF, 906KB)  20 November 2013
Policy Committee (PDF, 1MB) 20 November 2013
Attachments Proposed Plan Change 4B (PDF, 1MB)
Dunedin Public Transport Improvements Strategic Case (PDF, 210KB)
Regulatory Committee (PDF, 2MB) 20 November 2013
Communications Committee (PDF, 1MB) 20 November 2013

October 2013

Agendas and Reports Confirmed Minutes
Inaugural Council 29 October 2013 (PDF, 929KB) 29 October 2013

September 2013

Agendas and Reports Confirmed Minutes
Council 18 September 2013 (PDF, 1MB)* 18 September 2013 (PDF, 874KB)
Finance and Corporate (PDF, 1MB) 4 September 2013 (PDF, 735KB)
Engineering and Hazards (PDF, 953KB) 4 September 2013 (PDF, 465KB)
Natural Resources (PDF, 852KB) 4 September 2013 (PDF, 366KB)
Policy and Submissions (PDF, 518KB) 4 September 2013 (PDF, 332KB)
Regulatory (PDF, 3MB) 4 September 2013 (PDF, 585KB)

* Accompanying the report to Council No. 2013/1049 in the agenda is a draft combined submission on dam safety regulations (PDF, 191 KB), a response to the Keeping Our Dams Safe (PDF, 758 KB) document.

August 2013

Agendas and Reports Confirmed Minutes
Civil Defence Emergency Management Group (PDF, 850KB) 2 September 2013 (PDF, 154KB)
Council (PDF, 2MB) 7 August 2013 (PDF, 420KB)

July 2013

Agendas and Reports Confirmed Minutes
Finance and Corporate (PDF, 2MB) 25 July 2013 (PDF, 546KB)
Regulatory (PDF, 2MB) 25 July 2013 (PDF, 512KB)
Natural Resources (PDF, 2MB) 25 July 2013 (PDF, 554KB)
Engineering and Hazards (PDF, 3MB) 25 July 2013 (PDF, 569KB)
Policy and Submissions (PDF, 2MB) 25 July 2013 (PDF, 221KB)

June 2013

Agendas and Reports Confirmed Minutes
Council 26 June 2013
Finance and Corporate 5 June 2013
Engineering and Hazards 5 June 2013
Regulatory 5 June 2013
Natural Resources 5 June 2013
Policy and Submissions 5 June 2013
Extraordinary Council Extraordinary Council 4 June 2013

May 2013

Agendas and Reports Confirmed Minutes
Council 8 May 2013 Council 8 May 2013

April 2013

Agendas and Reports Confirmed Minutes
Finance and Corporate
24 April 2013
Regulatory 24 April 2013
Natural Resources 24 April 2013
Policy and Submissions 24 April 2013
Engineering and Hazards 24 April 2013

March 2013

Agendas and Reports Confirmed Minutes
Council 27 March 2013
Finance and Corporate 13 March 2013
Engineering and Hazards 13 March 2013
Natural Resources 13 March 2013 
Policy and Submissions 13 March 2013
Regulatory 13 March 2013

February 2013

Agendas and Reports Confirmed Minutes
Council 20 February 2013

January 2013

Agendas and Reports Confirmed Minutes
Natural Resources (417KB)  30 January 2013
Engineering and Hazards (3MB) 30 January 2013
Finance and Corporate (1MB)
30 January 2013
Policy and Submissions (1MB) 30 January 2013
Regulatory (1MB) 30 January 2013

Divider
Otago Regional Council

70 Stafford Street
Private Bag 1954
Dunedin 9054

Call UsCall us Toll Free
Monday - Friday
8 am - 5 pm
0800 474 082
Email UsEmail Us
Contact DetailsView Full
Contact Details
Divider